Ad Spot
Rashad Milligan | Times-News ALL-STATE: Lanett sophomore forward Alyse Madden was named to her first All-State basketball team this past weekeend by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

Four local basketball players named to All-State team

GREATER VALLEY AREA —  A group of four local players was recognized by the Alabama Sports Writers Association (ASWA) by being named to the 2018-19 All-State teams.

For the second consecutive season, LaFayette sophomore Feliah Greer was honored, but this time on the 2A girls second team. Greer averaged 27 points,19 rebounds, five steals and five assists per game this season for the Bulldogs. Last season, Greer was the only freshman to be named to a first team in any classification after averaging 18 points and 18 rebounds a night in her debut season.

Joining Greer this year is Lanett sophomore Alyse Madden, who averaged 14 points, nine rebounds, eight blocks and eight assists per game. Madden, who plays in a point-forward role similar to Greer, stepped up for the Panthers this season after the team lost senior guard Ambria Jackson to an ACL injury in early January. Madden was named to the 1A girls second team

Madden and Greer are expected to team up this summer with the Alabama Hawks in the AAU circuit.

LaFayette junior guard Corey Boston has made his second consecutive appearance on the 2A boys third team. This season, Boston increased his scoring average by four points to 17 a night in addition to his four assists, four rebounds and four steals. Boston led the Bulldogs to the elite eight round this season before eventually falling to state runner-up Central Coosa. The LaFayette boys finished with a 28-5 record, which was the best mark for any team in the Greater Valley Area.

Chambers sophomore guard Payton Allen was named to the AISA boys first team. This was Allen’s second-consecutive season being named to an All-State team after making the third team last year. Allen improved in almost every statistical category this season, averaging 23.9 points, 9.04 rebounds and 4.3 assists a night for the Rebels.

The Chambers Academy boys lost in the state championship game this season to Evangel Christian by three points. The Rebels finished with an 18-6 record in a turnaround season after a 6-15 year during Allen’s freshman campaign.

The entire list for every classification can be found below: 

 

CLASS 7A GIRLS
First-team All-State
     Sarah Ashlee Barker, Spain Park, Jr., G, 6-0
     Emily Bowman, Huntsville, Jr., F, 6-6
     Joiya Maddox, Hoover, Sr., G-F, 6-0
     Amiya Payne, Hewitt-Trussville, So., G, 6-1
     Nya Valentine, McGill-Toolen, So., G, 5-2
Second-team All-State
     Kaylyn Colvin, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr., G, 5-9
     Hannah Edwards, Oak Mountain, Jr., C, 6-6
     Eryn Johnson, Central-Phenix City, Jr., G, 5-7
     Skyla Knight, Hoover, Sr., G, 5-7
     Olivia Porter, Auburn, Fr., G, 5-8
Third-team All-State
     Deyana Dodd, Sparkman, Sr., G, 5-5
     Kaitlyn Knight, Foley, Jr., G, 5-5
     Ahrielle Parks, Spain Park, Sr., G, 5-6
     Ariel Thompson, Theodore, Jr., F, 6-0
     Kelsey Thompson, Davidson, Fr., G, 5-10
Honorable mention
     Ki’Aja Elliott, Austin, Sr., G, 5-7
     Morgan Kirk, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., G, 5-6
     Elissa Murry, Alma Bryant, Jr., G, 5-5
     Ariana Powe, Grissom, Sr., F, 6-0
Coach of the year
     Sally Jeter, Foley
CLASS 6A GIRLS
First-team All-State
     Farrah Pearson, Hazel Green, Jr., F, 5-10
     Kaitlin Peterson, Eufaula, So., G, 5-8
     Sara Puckett, Muscle Shoals, So., F, 6-1
     Marisa Snodgrass, Hazel Green, Sr., G, 5-5
     Moriah Taylor, Hartselle, Sr., G, 5-5
Second-team All-State
     Kaitlyn Bryant, Opelika, So., F, 5-10
     Elsie Harris, B.C. Rain, Jr., G, 5-7
     Jajuana Lambert, Blount, Sr., F, 6-0
     Mary Denman Luker, Pell City, Sr., G, 5-7
     Randrea Wright, Carver-Birmingham, So., G, 5-6
Third-team All-State
     A’nya Banks, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 5-8
     Kristin Brown, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., G, 5-7
     Tatyanna Davis, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., F, 6-1
     Alexis Hudgens, Northview, So., G, 5-8
     Jamya Tyus, McAdory, Jr., G, 5-8
Honorable mention
     Anna Katherine Eastman, Cullman, Jr., G, 5-4
     Hannah Lightsey, Albertville, Sr., F, 6-1
     Justyce Smith, Oxford, Sr., C, 5-10
     Gail Whiting, Park Crossing, Sr., F, 5-9
Coach of the year
     Jarvis Wilson, Carver-Birmingham
CLASS 5A GIRLS
First-team All-State
     Taylor Henderson, Center Point, Sr., G, 5-11
     Quintasia Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., G, 5-2
     Niaira Jones, Charles Henderson, Jr., G, 5-7
     Thaniya Marks, Wenonah, Sr., F-C, 6-1
     Destinee McGhee, Madison Academy, Jr., C, 6-2
Second-team All-State
     Samira Moore, Charles Henderson, Jr., F-C, 6-1
     Jirah Rogers, East Limestone, So., C, 6-1
     Taylor Sharpe, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 5-8
     Maggie West, Shelby Co., Jr., G-F, 5-8
     Sakyia White, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., F, 6-2
Third-team All-State
     Aaliyah Austin, Faith Academy, Jr., C, 6-2
     Nykeria Boykin, Jackson, Sr., G, 5-8
     Miriam Oldacre, West Point, Jr., G, 5-7
     Aniyah Smith, Ramsay, Sr., F, 5-10
     Sarah Wright, Madison Co., Jr., G, 5-6
Honorable mention
     Niya Austin, Rehobeth, Sr., G, 5-6
     Mackenzie Mahone, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., G, 5-10
     Jiselle Woodson, Corner, Sr., G, 5-4
Coach of the year
     Michael Rivers, Central-Tuscaloosa
CLASS 4A GIRLS
First-team All-State
     Caroline Bachus, West Limestone, Fr., F, 6-2
     Allasha Dudley, Anniston, So., G, 5-2
     Madie Krieger, Rogers, Fr., G, 5-6
     Taylor Smith, Sipsey Valley, Jr., G, 5-5
     Kathleen Wheeler, Priceville, Sr., G, 5-10
Second-team All-State
     Adrianna Galloway, Headland, Jr., G, 5-7
     Tekyia Jackson, Anniston, Sr., F, 6-1
     Eunique McKinney, Childersburg, Jr., G, 5-10
     Madison Traylor, Elmore Co., Sr., G-F, 5-3
     Jenna Walker, Priceville, So., G, 5-8
Third-team All-State
     Daejah Bailey, BTW-Tuskegee, Jr., G, 5-8
     Jolee Cole, Danville, Sr., G, 5-8
     Trinity Hambright, Greensboro, Jr., F, 5-8
     Chardai Watkins, Sumter Central, Fr., F, 5-9
     Imani White, Hillcrest-Evergreen, So., F, 5-11
Honorable mention
     Abbi Holley, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-4
     Te’Nequa Rhodes, Handley, Jr., G, 5-4
     Jordyn Starr, Cherokee Co., Jr., G, 5-5
     Jailah Swain, Childersburg, Sr., G, 5-9
Coach of the year
     Blake Prestage, Rogers
CLASS 3A GIRLS
First-team All-State
     Carissa Horton, Locust Fork, Sr., G, 5-4
     Annie Hughes, Pisgah, Sr., G, 5-10
     Emma James, Colbert Heights, Sr., G, 5-7
     Jemeriah Moore, Midfield, Jr., G, 5-10
     Kaitlyn Reyes, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 5-8
Second-team All-State
     Abby Davis, Phil Campbell, Sr., F, 5-11
     Molly Heard, Pisgah, Fr., G-F, 5-11
     Morgan Holland, Susan Moore, Jr., G, 5-9
     Janazsia Nettles, T.R. Miller, Jr., G, 5-5
     Leighton Robertson, Montgomery Academy, So., G, 5-7
Third-team All-State
     Ella Jane Connell, Prattville Christian, Fr., G, 5-8
     Caleigh Cortez, Weaver, Sr., G, 5-10
     Anna Beth Giles, Glencoe, Jr., G, 5-7
     Kelly Pickett, Hanceville, Jr., G, 5-6
     Sydney Prater, Piedmont, Sr., F, 5-11
Honorable mention
     C’era Beck, Winfield, Sr., G, 5-5
     Jesslyn Culverhouse, Geneva, Sr, G, 5-5
     Emrey McGill, Clements, Sr., G, 5-7
Coach of the year
     Jason Roberson, Prattville Christian
CLASS 2A GIRLS
First-team All-State
     Camryn Crider, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-3
     Ayanna Foster, Sacred Heart, Sr., F, 6-1
     Elizabeth Hill, Cold Springs, Jr., F, 5-11
     Mary Beth Long, G.W. Long, Jr., C, 6-1
     Karoline Striplin, Geneva Co., So., C, 6-3
Second-team All-State
     Kirby DeBoard, Sand Rock, Sr., G, 5-8
     Feliah Greer, LaFayette, So., F, 5-7
     Ty’Quajah Griffin, Goshen, Sr., G, 5-6
     Derrica McCall, Central-Hayneville, Jr., G, 5-11
     Grace Walters, Asbury, Jr., G, 5-6
Third-team All-State
     Saige Blanton, Winston Co., Sr., F-C, 5-11
     Myiah Harris, Sacred Heart, Jr., G, 5-6
     Zakyria Johnson, Ariton, Jr., G-F, 5-10
     Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, Jr., F, 5-10
     Toni Young, Calhoun, Sr., F, 5-8
Honorable mention
     Cordasia Harris, Central-Hayneville, Jr., F-C, 6-1
     Alexis Smith, Cedar Bluff, Sr., G-F, 5-10
     Tori Vice, Ohatchee, So., G, 5-9
Coach of the year
     Tammy West, Cold Springs
CLASS 1A GIRLS
First-team All-State
     River Baldwin, Pleasant Home, Sr., F-C, 6-5
     A’Nautica Bibbs, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., G, 5-6
     Katie Jones, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G, 5-10
     Ally McCollum, Phillips, Jr., F, 6-1
     Bailee Usrey, Skyline, Jr., F, 5-7
Second-team All-State
     Claire Davidson, Coosa Christian, Sr., G, 5-6
     Gracie Hallman, Phillips, Jr., G, 5-7
     Kaitlin Hill, Loachapoka, Sr., G, 5-6
     Alyse Madden, Lanett, So., F, 5-10
     Precious Rogers, Linden, Jr., G, 5-6
Third-team All-State
     Morgan Hunter, Notasulga, Sr., G, 5-9
     Payton McGinnis, Spring Garden, Sr., G-F, 5-6
     Whitney Novak, St. Luke’s, So., G-F, 5-9
     Gabby Perkins, Brantley, So., C, 6-1
     Morgan White, Westminster-Oak Mountain, Jr., G-F, 5-9
Honorable mention
     Faith Johnson, Talladega Co. Central, Fr., G, 5-6
     Alexis McCarley, Brilliant, Jr., G, 5-3
     Macy Reedy, Spring Garden, Jr., G, 5-2
     Amaysia Whitfield, Elba, Sr., G, 5-4
Coach of the year
     Bruce Pears, St. Luke’s
AISA GIRLS
First-team All-State
     Kelsey Curry, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., G-F, 5-10
     Joiner Hughes, Abbeville Christian, Sr., G, 5-6
     Chloe Johnson, Tuscaloosa Academy, Fr., G, 5-9
     Anna Blake Langford, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., G, 5-6
     Emily Phillips, South Choctaw Academy, Sr., G, 5-4
Second-team All-State
     Faith Copeland, South Choctaw Academy, Sr., C, 6-1
     Laken Harvel, Wilcox Academy, Jr., C, 6-0
     Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East, Sr., G, 5-10
     Amber Kirksey, Sparta, Sr., F, 5-6
     Mary Mykal Prewett, Lee-Scott, Jr., G, 5-6
Third-team All-State
     Sydney Beasley, Lakeside, So., G, 5-10
     Grace Compton, Clarke Prep, So., F, 5-8
     Analeigh Givens, Abbeville Christian, Jr., G, 5-6
     Morgan Grant, Glenwood, Sr., F, 5-10
     Ashlyn Simpson, Northside Methodist, Jr., G, 5-10
Honorable mention
     Corryne Blanks, Evangel Christian, Sr., G, 5-7
     Laiken Hussey, Lowndes Academy, Sr., G, 5-8
     Chloe Seithalil, Hooper, Sr., F, 5-8
     CJ Weldon, Edgewood, Sr., G, 5-4
Coach of the year
     Chris Burford, Wilcox Academy
CLASS 7A BOYS
First-team All-State
     Kriston Davis, Baker, Sr., G, 6-0
     Ahman Ellington, Hoover, Sr., G, 5-10
     Demond Robinson, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-8
     Malik Tyson, Sparkman, Sr., G, 6-4
     Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, Sr., F, 6-9
Second-team All-State
     DaMarcus Beckwith, Florence, Jr., F, 6-4
     Josh Birdsong, Austin, Sr., F, 6-5
     Dallas Howell, Enterprise, Jr., G-F, 6-6
     Matthew McNeece, McGill-Toolen, Sr., F, 6-4
     Nathan Moore, Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-8
Third-team All-State
     Garrett Hicks, James Clemens, Sr., G, 6-0
     Colby Jones, Mountain Brook, Jr., G, 6-5
     Riley Leonard, Fairhope, So., F, 6-5
     De’Marquiese Miles, Lee-Montgomery, Jr., G, 5-11
     Dee Pearson, Gadsden City, Sr., G, 6-1
Honorable mention
     Luke Couch, Vestavia Hills, Sr., G, 6-1
     Jordan O’Neal, Theodore, Sr., C, 6-5
     Jalin Thomas, Smiths Station, Sr., G, 6-3
Coach of the year
     David Armstrong, Baker
CLASS 6A BOYS
First-team All-State
     Kobe Brown, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G-F, 6-7
     JaLon Johnson, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 6-0
     Mark Sears, Muscle Shoals, Jr., G, 6-0
     Jaykwon Walton, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-6
     Kam Woods, Pinson Valley, Jr., G, 6-0
Second-team All-State
     Kuran Garner, Buckhorn, Sr., G, 6-1
     Zondrick Garrett, Oxford, Jr., F, 6-7
     Jamiah Holloway, Columbia, Sr., F, 6-7
     Laquaveus Nelson, Eufaula, Sr., G, 6-0
     Brody Peebles, Hartselle, So., G, 6-2
Third-team All-State
     Trinity Bell, Albertville, So., C, 6-7
     Taye Fields, Opelika, So., G, 6-2
     Brandon Nicholas, Mae Jemison, Sr., G, 6-3
     Aaron Powe, B.C. Rain, Jr., G, 6-0
     Eddie Smith, Huffman, Sr., G, 6-2
Honorable mention
     Jabre Barber, Northview, Jr., G, 5-10
     Eugene Leonard, Oxford, Sr., G, 6-0
     JJ Taylor, Saraland, Sr., G, 6-2
Coach of the year
     Darrell Barber, Pinson Valley
CLASS 5A BOYS
First-team All-State
     DeAntoni Gordon, LeFlore, Sr., F, 6-8
     Austin Harvell, East Limestone, Jr., F, 6-5
     Reginald Perry, Fairfield, Jr., C, 6-7
     Cameron Tucker, Wenonah, Sr., G, 6-2
     Desmond Williams, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 6-1
Second-team All-State
     Corien Frazier, Vigor, Sr., G, 6-3
     Kisean Johnson, Ramsay, Jr., G, 6-1
     Justin Minter, Wenonah, Sr., G, 6-4
     Shamari Simmons, Central-Clay Co., Sr., G, 6-0
     Dennis Taylor, Jackson, Sr., C, 6-3
Third-team All-State
     Reginald Brown Jr., Marbury, Jr., G-F, 6-2
     De’Yonte’ Cutts, Bibb Co., Sr., G, 6-1
     Jason Manning, Corner, Sr., F, 6-6
     Mailk Powell, Sylacauga, Sr., G, 5-9
     Tyrek Turner, Tallassee, Jr., F, 6-5
Honorable mention
     Marquise Barrow, Carroll, Sr., G-F, 5-9
     Lucas McNutt, Russellville, Sr., G, 6-0
     Terrell Sistrunk, Charles Henderson, Sr., F, 6-4
     Landan Williams, Alexandria, So., C, 6-7
Coach of the year
     Audwin Howard, Wenonah
CLASS 4A BOYS
First-team All-State
     Trey Bonham, UMS-Wright, Jr., G, 5-11
     JP Robinson, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-10
     Kobe Simmons, Talladega, Jr., F, 6-4
     K’sun Stokes, Headland, Sr., G, 6-0
     Jarrett Taylor, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., G, 6-2
Second-team All-State
     Antonio Kite, Anniston, Fr., G, 6-0
     Martez Jones, BTW-Tuskegee, Jr., F, 6-5
     Cole Maddox, Good Hope, Jr., G, 6-2
     Kedrick Turnipseed, Sumter Central, Jr., G, 6-2
     Lue Williams, Escambia Co., Sr., F, 6-3
Third-team All-State
     Drake Baker, Holtville, Jr., F, 6-4
     Darrell Brown, Williamson, Sr., G, 5-8
     Damarius Jenkins, Dale Co., Sr., G, 5-9
     Kwame Milton, Anniston, Jr., G-F, 6-4
     D’Corian Wilson, Talladega, Jr., G, 6-1
Honorable mention
     Ivory Moore, Cherokee Co., Sr., G, 5-11
     Dusty Quillen, Brooks, Sr., G, 5-11
     Dakari Smith, Sipsey Valley, Sr., G, 5-8
Coach of the year
     Chucky Miller, Talladega
CLASS 3A BOYS
First-team All-State
     Andres Burney, Pike Co., Jr., C, 6-8
     Auston Leslie, Westminster Christian, Sr., G, 6-4
     Cooper Meadows, Prattville Christian, Sr., F, 6-6
     Caden Millican, Plainview, Sr., G, 6-3
     Srjdan Petrovic, Houston Academy, Sr., G, 6-3
Second-team All-State
     Kyler Chaney, Holly Pond, Jr., F, 6-2
     BJ Comer, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 6-2
     PJ Eason, Dadeville, So., F-C, 6-9
     Koby Tinker, Plainview, Sr., G, 6-2
     Braydon Whitaker, Slocomb, Jr., G, 5-10
Third-team All-State
     Josh Childers, Westminster Christian, Sr., F, 6-4
     Robert Gaines, Weaver, Sr., G-F, 6-2
     Tyler Irons, East Lawrence, Sr., F, 6-1
     Wyatt Newton, Lauderdale Co., Sr., G, 5-10
     Alex Odam, Piedmont, 8th, G, 6-1
Honorable mention
     Christian Hubbard, Oakman, Jr., F, 5-11
     Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian, So., F, 6-3
     Trey Lindsey, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 6-0
Coach of the year
     Robi Coker, Plainview
CLASS 2A BOYS
First-team All-State
     J.D. Davison, Calhoun, So., G, 6-3
     Christian Fortner, Thorsby, Sr., G, 6-5
     Noel Jones, Central-Coosa, Jr., G-F, 6-1
     Jaquon Kincey, Abbeville, Sr., G, 6-2
     Jayden Stone, Sacred Heart, Jr., G, 6-3
Second-team All-State
     Malik Atkins, Tanner, Jr., F, 6-1
     Daquan Kincey, Abbeville, Sr., G, 5-10
     Jovon Richardson, Central-Coosa, Sr., G, 5-8
     Brakevion Saffold, Houston Co., Jr., F, 6-6
     Khalil Watkins, Sacred Heart, Sr., G, 6-3
Third-team All-State
     Corey Boston, LaFayette, Jr., G, 5-10
     Shemar Dixon, Daleville, Sr., C-F, 6-6
     Devin Doss, Sheffield, Fr., F, 6-2
     Kaleb Jones, Collinsville, Jr., G, 5-11
     Hunter Vest, North Sand Mountain, Sr., G., 5-9
Honorable mention
     Omar Gaddis, Central-Coosa, Sr., G, 5-10
     Evan Keller, Ohatchee, Sr., G, 5-11
     Jyquan White, Geneva Co., Sr., C, 6-5
Coach of the year
     Jeremy Freeman, Central-Coosa
CLASS 1A BOYS
First-team All-State
     Noah Boler, Decatur Heritage, Sr., F-C, 6-8
     Quindario Lee, McKenzie, Sr., F-C, 6-7
     Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, Jr., G, 6-1
     Martavius Payton, Georgiana, Jr., F, 6-6
     GianCarlo Valdez, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G, 6-3
Second-team All-State
     Titus Griffin, Covenant Christian, Jr., G, 6-1
     Collin Lockard, Skyline, Jr., C, 6-5
     Braden Pyron, Marion Co., Sr., G, 6-5
     Isiah Sanchez, Spring Garden, Sr., G, 6-0
     Avery Thrasher, Mars Hill, Sr., G, 5-10
Third-team All-State
     Jermaine Brown, St. Luke’s, Sr., G, 5-10
     Parker Driggers, Brantley, Sr., F, 6-0
     Arayvion Jones, Keith, Jr., G-F, 6-3
     Kaleb Moore, Hackleburg, Sr., F, 6-3
     John Stanford, Cornerstone, Jr., G, 5-11
Honorable mention
     Noah Jackson, Lynn, Sr., F, 6-4
     Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, So., F, 6-0
     Trey Lewis, Millry, Jr., G, 6-1
     Jaylon Stevenson, Holy Spirit, Jr., G-F, 6-2
Coach of the year
     Jason Marshall, Decatur Heritage
AISA BOYS
First-team All-State
     Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, So., G, 6-3
     Da’vantae Bowick, Lakeside, Sr., F, 6-1
     Gunnar Henderson, Morgan Academy, Sr., G-F, 6-3
     Hadrian McNeil, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., G, 5-10
     Micaiah Overton, Bessemer Academy, Sr., F, 6-6
Second-team All-State
     Armanie Burton, Success Unlimited, Sr., G, 6-2
     Tyree Curry, Evangel Christian, So., G, 5-11
     Jace Daniels, Sparta, Sr., G, 6-2
     Robert Stewart, Edgewood, Jr., G, 5-11
     Tiquale Taylor, Escambia Academy, Jr., G, 6-2
Third-team All-State
     Sam Aldridge, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-10
     Jackson Blalock, Abbeville Christian, So., G, 6-2
     Jared Kelly, Hooper, Sr., F, 6-1
     Clay Moye, Monroe Academy, Sr., G, 5-11
     Witt Warren, Northside Methodist, Sr., C, 6-6
Honorable mention
     Dione Allen, Morgan Academy, Sr., G-F, 6-3
     Asa Button, Eastwood, Jr., G, 6-1
     Phil McDuff, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., F, 6-1
     Jamari Smith, Success Unlimited, Jr., G, 6-3
Coach of the year
     Kerwin Washington, Evangel Christian