Ad Spot
Rashad Milligan | Times-News BACK AT IT: Lanett senior Kristian Story runs with the ball after making a catch against Loachapoka in a 7-on-7 competition this summer.

Lanett, Chambers Academy featured in preseason prep poll

The last two local football state champions were recognized in the Alabama Sports Writers Association (ASWA) preseason prep poll.

Reigning AISA 1A champion Chambers Academy was ranked No. 6 among AISA teams. The Rebels’ key loses this season come in the backfield with C.J. Lyons, Jordan Gillespie and Hayden Harris all graduating this past spring. Chambers Academy also lost NAAPS 2A lineman of the year Alston Knox. The team brings back senior lineman Jake Waldrop, junior quarterback Payton Allen and senior linebacker Braxton Allen among other returnees.

Chambers Academy received one first-place vote in the first poll of the season.

2017 AHSAA 2A champion Lanett High School begins the season ranked as the No. 5 team in 1A. The Panthers finished last season with a 10-2 record, losing in the third round in the state playoffs on the road at Maplesville. The team’s key losses include all-state selections Trikweze Bridges and D’Terrion Glaze. Lanett brings back the senior skill position trio of Kristian Story, B.J. Smith and Quae Houston, however. Story recently announced his commitment to the University of Alabama. 

Lanett received one first-place vote in the poll.

LaFayette received votes to be ranked in 2A, but didn’t receive enough to find its way into the top 10. The Bulldogs are replacing all-state defenders Trevor Vines, JaQuavian Boston-Gaines and LaJareon Bryant.LaFayette still returns a senior-heavy starting unit and 2018 all-state selection Jordan Walker this season, however.

The full rankings are as follows:

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place), 2018 W-L, Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (26), 14-0, 312

2. Hoover, 9-4, 227

3. McGill-Toolen, 9-3, 201

4. Thompson, 11-2, 183

5. Hewitt-Trussville, 8-4, 165

6. Auburn, 10-2, 98

7. Mountain Brook, 9-3, 88

8. Theodore, 8-3, 83

9. Lee-Montgomery, 8-5, 66

10. Fairhope, 7-4, 23

Others receiving votes: James Clemens (7-4) 13, Bob Jones (6-5) 9, Austin (7-4) 8, Prattville (7-4) 6.

 

CLASS 6A

1. Pinson Valley (17), 13-1, 282

2. Saraland (9), 13-2, 251

3. Muscle Shoals, 9-3, 172

4. Clay-Chalkville, 12-2, 158

5. Hueytown, 9-3, 150

6. Wetumpka, 11-3, 148

7. Oxford, 10-3, 95

8. Spanish Fort, 11-2, 67

9. Blount, 5-5, 57

10. Jackson-Olin, 10-1, 44

Others receiving votes: McAdory (10-2) 20, Opelika (7-5) 9, Eufaula (5-6) 8, St. Paul’s (7-4) 7, Homewood (10-3) 6, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-6) 3, Helena (4-6) 2, Stanhope Elmore (6-5) 2, Russell Co. (2-8) 1.

 

CLASS 5A

1. Briarwood (4), 9-3, 233

2. Ramsay (12), 11-2, 221

3. Jasper (2), 11-2, 206

4. Madison Aca. (1), 10-2, 143

5. Central-Clay Co. (7), 12-3, 139

6. Demopolis, 10-3, 134

7. Mortimer Jordan, 12-2, 127

8. Vigor, 13-2, 110

9. Etowah, 12-1, 61

10. Russellville, 9-2, 44

Others receiving votes: Center Point (6-6) 36, Alexandria (6-5) 15, Hamilton (4-6) 6, Sardis (3-7) 3, East Limestone (9-3) 2, Scottsboro (4-6) 1, Sylacauga (7-4) 1.

 

CLASS 4A

1. UMS-Wright (25), 14-0, 309

2. Hillcrest-Evergreen (1), 8-5, 215

3. Andalusia, 9-5, 185

4. Hokes Bluff, 11-2, 177

5. American Chr., 12-1, 151

6. Catholic-Montgomery, 8-4, 96

7. Jacksonville, 11-1, 91

8. Montevallo, 9-2, 87

9. Deshler, 9-6, 86

10. Headland, 10-2, 36

Others receiving votes: North Jackson (11-1) 30, Holtville (7-4) 9, Leeds (3-7) 6, Brooks (8-3) 4.

 

CLASS 3A

1. Flomaton (24), 12-3, 306

2. Piedmont (1), 12-3, 193

3. Gordo (1), 10-3, 179

4. Randolph Co., 12-2, 168

5. Pike Co., 10-3, 136

6. Providence Chr., 12-2, 121

7. Mobile Chr., 9-2, 118

8. Saks, 10-2, 104

9. Geraldine, 9-3, 56

10. Midfield, 9-2, 28

Others receiving votes: Fultondale (9-2) 19, St. James (10-2) 18, Winfield (11-1) 11, Pisgah (4-7) 8, Prattville Chr. (4-6) 5, Thomasville (9-3) 5, Oakman (5-6) 2, T.R. Miller (6-5) 2, Excel (4-6) 1, Walter Wellborn (5-5) 1, Westminster-Huntsville (11-1) 1.

 

CLASS 2A

1. Fyffe (26), 15-0, 312

2. Leroy, 9-4, 206

3. Addison, 10-3, 183

4. Luverne, 13-2, 174

5. Ohatchee, 11-1, 98

6. Abbeville, 10-2, 85

7. Aliceville, 11-3, 77

8. Collinsville, 10-2, 66

9. Reeltown, 8-3, 55

10. Colbert Co., 8-4, 51

Others receiving votes: Cottage Hill (10-2) 45, Thorsby (9-2) 41, North Sand Mountain (8-3) 24, Daleville (6-5) 23, LaFayette (7-4) 17, Red Bay (9-3) 9, Highland Home (12-2) 8, Westbrook Chr. (7-4) 3, Cedar Bluff (7-4) 2, New Brockton (6-5) 2, J.U. Blacksher (4-6) 1.

 

CLASS 1A

1. Mars Hill Bible (20), 14-1, 287

2. Maplesville (4), 12-2, 203

3. Sweet Water (1), 6-5, 176

4. Brantley, 7-4, 168

5. Lanett (1), 10-2, 149

6. Spring Garden, 11-2, 108

7. Elba, 8-3, 80

8. Linden, 13-1, 68

9. Pickens Co., 9-5, 50

10. South Lamar, 12-1, 47

Others receiving votes: Marengo (10-2) 43, Georgiana (10-2) 36, Millry (5-6) 21, Falkville (11-1) 19, Marion Co. (7-4) 9, R.A. Hubbard (8-3) 7, Notasulga (4-7) 4, Decatur Heritage (7-4) 3, St. Luke’s (11-2) 2, Donoho (9-3) 1, Winterboro (7-4) 1.

 

AISA

1. Autauga Aca. (23), 13-1, 303

2. Monroe Aca. (2), 13-0, 237

3. Escambia Aca., 10-3, 195

4. Glenwood, 5-7, 179

5. Wilcox Aca., 8-4, 151

6. Chambers Aca. (1), 13-0, 138

7. Morgan Aca., 9-3, 98

8. Macon-East, 9-3, 76

9. Bessemer Aca., 9-4, 48

10. Lee-Scott, 0-11, 23

Others receiving votes: Edgewood (8-4) 19, Tuscaloosa Aca. (6-4) 10, Clarke Prep (4-8) 2, Jackson Aca. (6-5) 2, Lakeside (5-5) 1.

News

‘Electric Jesus’ scheduled to shoot scenes at skating rink in Valley next week

News

Troup County Schol System approves GPS technology for buses

News

AMEA and its members kick off 2020 scholarship program

News

Alabama sets new unemployment records in July, job growth surpasses national growth

News

Chattahoochee Fuller Center Project to start construction on another home

News

West Point Councilwoman receives certificate of excellence

News

Lanett mayor says new development may spur more interest

News

Troup County looks at new 911 technology

News

Former Chambers County bookkeeper pleads guilty to stealing $300K from probate office

News

Wood has eyes on next Legislative session

News

DA: ‘Bama fan who poisoned Auburn trees not making repayment

News

West Point Council discusses Depot rates

News

Group requests changes to LaFayette cemetery ordinance

News

Shumate visits Troup County schools

News

Paramedic to open a fun, family, community wrestling academy

News

Benefit ride supports long time officer and TCSO deputy Billy Baker

News

Valley football coach talks to Valley Kiwanis Club

News

Valley declares home public nuisance

News

Heat wave forecasted to cease

News

Chattabrewchee moves tasting room to Columbus, will continue to brew beer in West Point for now

News

West Point Council signs off on tax reduction for Mobis expansion

News

Valley native overcomes cancer to umpire Little League World Series

News

Commissioner Douglas Jones graduates from training institute

News

New Springwood Head of School Lowrie McCown looks to improve on Springwood’s success